Both De La Salle Scout Troops excel in hotly contested County Challenge


 

This years Waterford Scout County Challenge took place in blistering sun in Fenor, County Waterford from the 20th to the 22nd of April. 22 teams competed in what was a very high standard competition. Both De La Salle troops each entered 2 teams. The County Challenge tests scouts in all of their skills including cooking and campcraft.  Speaking after the event, Seamus Purcell, Group Leader said he was delighted with the results and was hugely impressed with all the hard work the troops and leaders have put in and the high standards they continue to achieve year after year.

 

Photos courtesy of Butlerstown Scout Group: facebook.com/27thscouts

Congratulations to the 3rd A team who came 3rd in what was a very closely contested competition. Congratulations to the 7th A team who came 5th. Both teams achieved the qualification standard to go forward to the Phoenix Challenge which will be held in Larch Hill in late August.

Below are the marks from the competition.

 

The band were there the entertain the crowd.

 

 

 

 

 

 

WATERFORD SCOUT COUNTY
COUNTY CHALLENGE 2012
TEAM PL Site Campcraft Campcraft Chair Beach B/Woods Emergency Bases Project Test Log TOTAL Place
No. Trophy Base Base Base Base Trophy Meal Book %
1096 1096 125 125 125 125 179 125 100 2000
T Bay Tramore Ross Kavanagh 1 331.0 331.0 95.3 0.0 0.0 73.5 168.8 0.0 95.5 0.0 595.33 29.77
7th De La Salle Adam Hughes 2 936.7 936.7 106.0 125.0 83.0 103.5 417.5 143.0 103.0 66.7 1666.83 83.34
Coppercoast – Wolfhound Patlrol Andrew Drea 3 522.7 522.7 24.7 117.0 80.0 62.5 284.2 110.0 73.0 20.7 1010.50 50.53
Butlerstown Dylan Terney 4 645.3 645.3 84.7 122.0 92.0 88.5 387.2 132.0 103.3 63.0 1330.75 66.54
St.Pauls – Hawk Patrol Ciara Kealy 5 963.0 963.0 106.7 125.0 104.0 110.5 446.2 166.0 117.5 75.0 1767.67 88.38
Abbeyside Patrick Dunphy 6 849.3 849.3 102.3 119.0 98.0 74.5 393.8 138.0 125.0 29.3 1535.50 76.78
Ballygunner Doireann walsh 7 666.3 666.3 107.3 124.0 59.0 106.0 396.3 128.5 110.5 28.7 1330.33 66.52
Coppercoast – Hedgehog Patlrol Tess Breslin 8 739.7 739.7 100.3 119.0 92.0 68.5 379.8 122.5 90.3 26.3 1358.58 67.93
3rd De La Salle – The Elder Lemons Owen Barry 9 910.3 910.3 115.0 125.0 94.0 117.0 451.0 147.0 117.0 58.7 1684.00 84.20
Tramore Robbie Power 10 874.3 874.3 113.7 123.0 97.0 124.0 457.7 134.0 115.8 46.0 1627.75 81.39
Faithlegg Darragh Lynch 11 942.3 942.3 110.7 123.0 95.0 112.5 441.2 145.0 115.8 75.3 1719.58 85.98
Coppercoast – Badger Patrol Dylan O’Shea 12 506.0 506.0 94.3 108.0 95.0 55.5 352.8 129.0 77.5 11.7 1077.00 53.85
3rd De La Salle Clodagh Mc Grath 13 723.0 723.0 93.0 103.0 97.0 108.0 401.0 66.0 106.3 47.3 1343.58 67.18
St.Pauls – Fox Patrol Denise O’Connor 14 942.3 942.3 111.0 109.0 91.0 91.0 402.0 171.0 111.0 70.3 1696.67 84.83
Ballygunner Emmet Mc Avinue 15 775.7 775.7 106.0 113.0 89.0 95.5 403.5 158.0 96.3 50.7 1484.08 74.20
Faithlegg Mide Power 16 890.7 890.7 95.0 118.0 93.0 116.0 422.0 137.5 113.8 76.0 1639.92 82.00
Ferrybank Brian Mc Grath 17 905.7 905.7 111.7 99.0 85.0 119.0 414.7 159.5 104.8 43.3 1627.92 81.40
Butlerstown – Eagle Patrol Orla Lacey 18 853.3 853.3 108.0 122.0 102.0 85.0 417.0 174.0 115.5 67.7 1627.50 81.38
7th De La Salle Orla Burke 19 869.3 869.3 86.7 108.0 68.0 69.0 331.7 149.5 102.0 59.7 1512.17 75.61
County Subs Sean Hoban 20 439.0 439.0 0.0 113.0 74.0 72.0 259.0 152.0 24.5 15.3 889.83 44.49
Sacred Heart Jack Cuddihy 21 600.3 600.3 41.7 88.0 76.0 67.0 272.7 80.0 81.0 12.3 1046.33 52.32
Dungarvan Caoimhe Timmins 22 574.3 574.3 90.3 124.0 86.0 78.5 378.8 72.5 80.0 16.3 1122.00 56.10
Highest Score
Phoenix Qualify
Gold Award 80% – 100% min 1600 marks
Silver Award 65% – 80% min 1300 marks
Bronze Award 0% – 65%
TEAM PL Site
No. Table,Gate Fire Final Bins Dresser TOTAL
Boundaries Sleeping Tent Insp Store tent
T Bay Tramore Ross Kavanagh 1 40.0 41.7 43.0 150.3 56.0 331.0
7th De La Salle Adam Hughes 2 230.0 262.7 145.3 213.3 85.3 936.7
Coppercoast – Wolfhound Patlrol Andrew Drea 3 137.3 142.3 122.0 87.7 33.3 522.7
Butlerstown Dylan Terney 4 152.3 135.3 139.3 157.0 61.3 645.3
St.Pauls – Hawk Patrol Ciara Kealy 5 232.0 249.7 164.0 228.3 89.0 963.0
Abbeyside Patrick Dunphy 6 187.0 226.3 161.0 193.0 82.0 849.3
Ballygunner Doireann walsh 7 160.0 147.0 163.3 138.3 57.7 666.3
Coppercoast – Hedgehog Patlrol Tess Breslin 8 177.3 210.7 132.7 164.7 54.3 739.7
3rd De La Salle – The Elder Lemons Owen Barry 9 239.3 183.0 164.7 228.7 94.7 910.3
Tramore Robbie Power 10 193.3 252.7 157.0 185.3 86.0 874.3
Faithlegg Darragh Lynch 11 208.0 268.7 166.0 205.7 94.0 942.3
Coppercoast – Badger Patrol Dylan O’Shea 12 148.3 103.7 82.7 141.7 29.7 506.0
3rd De La Salle Clodagh Mc Grath 13 212.7 124.3 148.3 164.7 73.0 723.0
St.Pauls – Fox Patrol Denise O’Connor 14 224.7 223.3 174.0 221.3 99.0 942.3
Ballygunner Emmet Mc Avinue 15 160.7 213.0 162.3 167.0 72.7 775.7
Faithlegg Mide Power 16 184.0 254.7 170.0 199.3 82.7 890.7
Ferrybank Brian Mc Grath 17 204.7 262.0 150.3 189.3 99.3 905.7
Butlerstown – Eagle Patrol Orla Lacey 18 190.0 228.0 154.3 199.3 81.7 853.3
7th De La Salle Orla Burke 19 223.3 228.3 153.0 181.7 83.0 869.3
County Subs Sean Hoban 20 136.7 80.0 113.0 94.3 15.0 439.0
Sacred Heart Jack Cuddihy 21 95.0 196.3 99.7 160.7 48.7 600.3
Dungarvan Caoimhe Timmins 22 78.0 171.3 133.3 122.7 69.0 574.3

Comments are closed.